Privacy Policy

Garces Memorial High School (“Garces”) respects your privacy and is committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to your use of the Garces website (“website”) and governs data collection and usage.  By using the website, you consent to the data practices described in this Policy.

Collection of Your Personal Information

In general, you may visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  However, like many websites, our server logs capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, internet protocol address, and the full uniform resource locater (URL) click stream to, through and from our website, including the date and time.  We may use this information to improve the performance of our servers, to administer our website and to develop statistical information regarding its use.

We may use “cookies” on this site.  Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that can be downloaded to your device when you visit a website.  The cookies we use are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.  Although you can disable cookies on your device by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser, doing so may limit your ability to view our site.  You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.

We do not track your on-line activity across other websites, nor do we knowingly permit any third parties to conduct on line tracking of you while you are visiting our website.  Consequently, we do not respond to your browser’s do not track signal.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.  However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the website.  These may include: (a) registering for an account on our website; (b) requesting information about Garces on behalf of yourself, a student or prospective student; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an e-mail message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our website; (f) signing up to attend an event or function.  We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us.  We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Use of Your Personal Information

Garces collects and uses your personal information to operate its website and deliver the services you have requested. Garces may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Garces.  If you submit personal information to us through our website, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected and for other reasonably related purposes we determine are appropriate.   

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Garces may provide your information to third parties for the processing of that information solely for Garces’ benefit.  Garces does not sell, rent, or lease personal information obtained through the website to third parties. Garces may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.  In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party.  Garces may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.  All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Garces, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Garces may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:  (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Garces or the website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Garces; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Garces, its student, faculty and staff, or the public.

Security

This website is not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health or educational records and you should not use the website for that purpose. Garces believes the site uses measures that are commercially reasonable to secure your personal information, but we cannot and do not assure that the measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to that information.

Tracking User Behavior

Garces may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within the website, in order to determine what services are the most popular.  This data is used to deliver customized content to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Children Under Thirteen

Garces is committed to complying with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Garces does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.  If Garces receives personal information that it discovers was provided by a child under the age of 13, Garces will promptly destroy such information. 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information.  Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third party partners of Garces by contacting us here:

Web page: https://garces.org/
E-mail: MPeck@garces.org
Phone: 661-327-2578

Changes to this Statement

Garces reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary e-mail address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page.   Your continued use of the website and/or services available through this website after such modifications will constitute your:  (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Garces welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy.  If you believe that Garces has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Myka Peck at: MPeck@garces.org.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Myka Peck
MPeck@garces.org
661-327-2578

Effective as of November 1, 2018.