Skip to content

Garces girls tennis has earned the No. 1 seed in the singles and doubles competition at the Central Section South Area qualifying tournament this Friday and Saturday at Garces.

Fresh off a sweep of the Southwest Yosemite League singles and doubles championships, freshman Kylee Limpias is the No. 1 seed in singles play.

Alexsia Drulias and Jackie Sala, the defending section doubles champions, are the No. 1 seed in doubles action for Garces.

Competition will begin at noon on Friday with the opening round of singles play, which will consist of singles and doubles first and second round action at noon, 1:15 p.m., 2:30 and 4 p.m. before resuming Saturday morning with singles matches for those seeded players not participating on Friday at 10 a.m. on Saturday and 11:30 a.m. for doubles.

All eight qualifying matches are set for 2 p.m. on Saturday. 

The top-four in singles and doubles automatically qualify for the section championships in Nov. 8-9 at Garces.

Breanna Hiebert from Bakersfield Christian is the No. 2 seed in singles play, followed by Aleyna Young (Centennial) and Jordan Losa of Frontier as the top-four seeds.

Stockdale’s Greta Krueger and Kierstin Anderson are the 2-seed in doubles, followed by Gabi Guijarro and Jasmine Flores (Stockdale) and Hannah Kratt and Jacqueline Benshoof from BCHS. 

For full bracket, go to cifcstennis.com

South Area Girls Tennis Championships

Friday

Singles

Noon

Aliyah Avalos, West, vs. Lily Wang, Stockdale

Tiffany Brownfield, Highland, vs. Kiara Atwell, Rosamond

No. 8 Valerie Munoz, Taft, vs. Samantha Casto, South

Liane Domingo, Chavez, vs. Jasmine Garza, Independence

Juliana Barrientos, Mira Monte, vs. Anahi Zarate, Wasco

Brianne Conway, Desert, vs. Patricia Martinez, Arvin

Madelyn Camacho, Shafter, vs. Sydney Carrieri, BCHS

No. 6 Catrina Hibbard, Tehachapi, vs. Nelley Guadamuz, South.

1:15 p.m.

No. 7 Sofia Zaletel, Liberty, vs. Brooke Winzenread, Bishop; Stephanie Mercado, Garces, vs. Assumpta Nandawula, Highland.

2:30 p.m.

Kassi LeMasters, North, vs. Arelie Paz, Taft

Friday byes: No. 1 Kylee Limpias, Garces; No. 2 Breanna Hiebert, BCHS; No. 3 Aleyna Young, Centennial; No. 4 Jordan Losa, Frontier; No. 5 Lauren Buetow, BCHS.

Doubles

1:15 p.m.

Monica Ascencio-Emily Lopez, Foothill, vs. Madison Wilson-Elisabeth Jimenez, Ridgeview; Cindy Perez-Gaby Aguilar, Taft, vs. Alieah Cisneros-Serina Cisneros, South

No. 8 Jessica DeLaCruz-Jeidy Perez, Taft, vs. Aubrey Mata-Chloe Mamauag, Independence Irias Ponce-Kailyn Conway, Rosamond, vs. Sky Williams-Kareena Barboza, Wasco

Leila Pablate-Maribel Arrendondo, Kennedy, vs. Jade Sprague-Ashley Rice, Desert

No. 6 Natalie Tun-Estelle Anquilero, Centennial, vs. Ciclathyd Juarez-Araiza-Isis Tzul, Mira Monte

No. 7 Haritika Verma-Mareet Sodhi, Ridgeview, vs. Cristina Esparza-Lydia Rea, Rosamond Lizabrth Ramos-Grace Figueroa, Foothill, vs. Edith Vidales-Penelope Rodriguez, Wasco

2:30 p.m.

Krisha Rincon-Yeva Honcharova, North, vs. Arnessa Secreto-Kassie Estrada, West

Ysendia Gil-Nayeli Puente, Shafter, vs. Kelsie Bloemhof-Makenna Pollema, BCHS

Katie Yakovich-Paige Kloepper, Centennial, vs. Tyler Johnson-Tania Escalante, Highland

Friday byes: No. 1 Alexsia Drulias-Jackie Sala, Garces; No. 2 Kierstin Anderson-Greta Krueger, Stockdale; No. 3 Gabi Guijarro-Jasmine Flores, Stockdale; No. 4 Hannah Kratt-Jacqueline Benshoof, BCHSSierra Kent-Matea Thomas, Garces; Sierra Kent-Matea Thomas, Garces.

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly

Scroll To Top