Skip to content

The top two girls tennis programs in Kern County have elected to send their top two singles players together into doubles play in the postseason.

That includes Garces duo Alexsia Drulias and Jackie Sala, the 2018 Central Section doubles champions.

The postseason begins today with a handful of play-in games at the Southwest Yosemite League singles and doubles tournament. There are no Garces players in action Wednesday at Stockdale High.
The action will resume with singles opening round at 9 a.m. on Thursday at Bakersfield High and doubles action will begin at 10:30 a.m.

In singles action, freshman Kylee Limpias is the No. 2 seed, and will face Centennial’s Kaya Lock in the first round on Thursday.

Senior Stephanie Mercado is the No. 8 seed in singles and will face Brooke Erickson from Liberty while unseeded Taylor Crider will face the winner of Daniella Park/Vanessa Li.

Drulias and Sala are the No. 1 seed in doubles and will face the duo of Nutt and Hopkins from BHS. The No. 2 seed is Greta Krueger and Kierstin Anderson of Stockdale, who beat Drulias and Sala 8-7 in a pro-set doubles match on Monday after the Rams just clinched the SWYL team title in singles play moments prior. 

Sierra Kent and Matea Thomas are the No. 3 seed and will face Jham-Gutierrez from Centennial in the first round while un-seeded Laura English and Bella Echeverria will face Gorla and Chuang from Stockdale. 

The second round of singles is set for noon on Thursday with second round of doubles at 1:30 p.m.

Play will resume with the semifinals Friday morning at BHS with the finals set for noon and 1:30 p.m.

The top-6 in singles and doubles play will advance to the South Area tournament Oct. 31-Nov. 1 at Garces

SINGLES

Play-In Games

Wednesday, at Stockdale, 3:30 p.m.

Park, Centennial vs. Li, Centennial; Wang, Stockdale vs. Boaz, Frontier

First round

Thursday, at BHS, 9 a.m.

No. 1 Aleyna Young, Centennial vs. Mahima Kunani, Stockdale

No. 8 Stephanie Mercado, Garces vs. Clarissa Herrera, BHS

No. 5 Erickson, Liberty vs. Taylor Crider, Garces

No. 4 Sophia Zaletel, Liberty vs. winner of Park/Li

No. 3 Jordan Losa, Frontier vs. Monika McKenna, BHS

No. 6 Sydney Dominguez, Liberty vs. winner of Wang/Boaz

No. 7 Hayden Maudin, BHS vs. Claudia Alli, Frontier

No. 2 Kylee Limpias vs. Kaya Lock, Centennial

DOUBLES 

Play-In Games

Wednesday, at Stockdale, 3:30 p.m.

Rice-Camargo, Frontier vs. Buttram-Gonzales, BHS; Pankey-Harekstock, BHS vs. Lucas-Canales, Frontier

First round

Thursday, at BHS, 10:30 a.m.

No. 1 Alexsia Drulias-Jackie Sala, Garces vs. Yasmeen Nutt-Hopkins, BHS

No. 8 Vandita Gorla-Vanessa Chuang, Stockdale vs. Laura English-Bella Echeverria, Garces

No. 5 Natalie Tun-Estelle Anquilero, Centennial vs. James-Sandberg, Liberty

No. 4 Gabi Guijarro-Jasmine Flores, Stockdale vs. winner of Rice-Camargo vs. Buttram-Gonzales

No. 3 Sierra Kent-Matea Thomas, Garces vs. Jham-Gutierrez, Stockdale

No. 6 Katie Yackovich-Paige Kloepper, Centennial vs. winner of Pankey-Harekstock vs. Lucas-Canales

No. 7 Isabel Angulo-Nicole Proffitt, Liberty vs. Nard-Sanchez, Frontier

No. 2 Greta Krueger-Kierstin Anderson, Stockdale vs. Emma McMurray-Lua, Liberty 

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly

Scroll To Top