X
  GO

2016 Jockey Club Award Winners
Pete Antongiovanni
Samuel Subia
Carter Kerwin
Andrew Martinez
Caroline Kerwin
Allison Gonzalez
Naize Marie Ubay

ALL LEAGUE SELECTIONS:
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys
MVP- Cameron Roberson
1st Team- Conor Bruce

Girls
1st Team- Julianne Finch
2nd Team- Jamie Penner

SOFTBALL
1ST Team
Jenna Gorman- infielder
Naize Marie Ubay- utility player

2nd Team
Jamie Penner-infielder
Danielle Salinas- utility player




2016 SPRING SPORTS AWARDS
B Golf Awards
MVP...Matt Sanders
COACHES AWARD....Pete Antongiovanni 
MOST IMPROVED. ..David Del Papa
 
B Tennis
Varsity
MVP: Dylan Simonsen
Co-Most Improved: Antone Fanucchi & Nico Lundy
Coaches Award: Quintin Arretche 
JV
Most Valuable Player - Justin Montoya
Coaches Award - Beneth Timpog
Most Improved - Evan Smith
 
Baseball
Frosh/Soph
MVP - Samuel Sakowski
Coaches' Award - Wesley Price
Most Improved - Jackson Brooks 
JV
Defensive Player of the Year- Zack Demos
Offensive Player of the Year- Anthony Fajardo
Pitcher of the Year- Kaden Uribe
Varsity
MVP - Samuel Subia
Most Outstanding Pitcher - Andrew Valles
Moat Outstanding Defense - Reece Males and Ben Hakimi
Coaches Award - Jack Tobias
 
Swim Awards
JV:
Boys:
MVP- Gary Lyles
Most Inspirational- Alejandro Ramirez
Coaches- Aaron Moreno
Girls:
MVP- Eleni Zaninovich 
Most Inspirational- Rose Carrigan
Coaches Award- Gabby Lipco
Varsity:
Boys:
MVP- Carter Kerwin
MVP- Andrew Martinez
Coaches- Kenny Russo
Girls:
MVP- Allison Gonzalez
Most Improved- Lucie Koksteinova 
Coaches Award- Lauren Burson
MVP- Sophie Bouldoukian
Most Improved- Emily Layton
Rookie of the Year- Kimberly Mielke
Best Smack of the Year- Dante Scatena
 
Track Awards
JV boys:
Most inspirational- Aaron Padilla
Most Valuable- Mark Pandol
Coaches- Shaun Burr
Var. Boys:
Most Inspirational- Crispin Chipres
Most Valuable- Cameron Roberson
Var. Co-coaches- Ben Carlson, Alex Salmeron
Girls:
Most inspirational- Kyra Sales
Most Valuable- CO Julianne Finch & Jamie Penner
Coaches- Jessica Taylor
 
Softball
Varsity
Coaches Award - Naize Ubay
Most Valuable Player- Jenna Gorman
Most Improved - Jamie Penner
JV
MVP:  Kari Landis
Best Offensive Player: Hannah Simpson
Most Inspirational: Emily Andrews
Coaches award: Julie Ortiz











2015 Spring Sports Awards 

Jockey Club
Julianne Finch- Track and Field
Kendall Rudie- Girls Swimming
Hudson Hartley- Baseball
Renee Ramirez- Softball
Jonathan Ortiz- Boys Golf
Jenna Gorman- Softball


Baseball

Varsity

Hudson Hartley - Co-Most Valuable Player

Reece Males - Co-Most Valuable Player

Jacen Roberson - Rookie of the Year

Coaches Award - Joseph Tobias

JV
 Most Valuable Player - Jared Lubatti

 Coaches Award - Corbin McMurtry

 Most Improved or Most Inspirational - Damian Wimberly (can you please check the spelling).

 
Freshman

Moises Gonzalez - Most Valuable Player

Matthew Sabin - Most Improved Player

Abraham Ramos - Offensive Player of the Year


Swimming/Diving

JV Girls

Co- MVP: Gabby Lipco/ Joanne Yi

Coaches Award: Claudia Millar

JV Boys:

Coaches Award: Emiliano Cruz

Varsity Girls

Co- MVP: Kendall Rudie/Allison Gonzalez

Coaches Award: Lauren Burson

Varsity Boys

MVP: Carter Kerwin

Coaches Award: Kenneth Russo


Softball
Varsity

MVP.............Jenna Gormen

Most Inspirational...Amenda Rodgiquez

Most Improved.......Sammy Johnson

Best Defense.........Naize Ybay

Best Offense..........Annie Arriola

Rookie of the Year...Raquel Gomez

Silver Glove...........Renee Ramirez

Coaches Award......Jensen Williams

                                 Alex Odello

Boys Tennis

Zach Gomez MVP

Trey Alderete Most Improved

Kyle Klingenberger Most Inspirational

Matt Pandol Coaches Award



Track and Field

Most Valuable Field Athlete: Jon Michel Morris

                                                      Julianne Finch

Most Valuable Track Athlete: Cameron Roberson

                                                        Kathryn VanderPoel

Most Inspirational Athlete: Ben Carlson

                                                   Ali McCullum

Co-Most Improved: Crispin Chipres & Austin Giggy

                                Abbie Campbell & Jessica Taylor

Co-Coaches Award: Gahan Ritonga & Konstantin Zagustin

                                  Kyra Sales & Kristen Vibal

















2013 Spring Athletic Summary
Jake Sweaney receives 2013 Jim Tyack Award

The Jim Tyack award is given to the most outstanding male athlete in Kern County

Swimming

Varsity Swimming

Head Coach: Bill Potter – 2013 All Area Coach of the Year for Girls’ Swimming

Varsity Boys Record: 14-4 (5-0 SEYL)

Varsity Girls Record: 16-2 (5-0 SEYL)

All Area Selections

Boys’ Swimming

2nd Team: Cameron DeBoer
Honorable Mention: Brock Burger, Chad Campbell, Spencer Kerwin, Andrew Farr, Casey Mohnke, Connor Osborn, John Samson, Mark Steele

Girls’ Swimming

Coach of the Year: Bill Potter

1st Team: Sara Klang

2nd Team: Joie Garcia, Amber Khieralla, Kendall Rudie, Annie Shambaugh

Honorable mention: Noelle Farrer, Katerina Gardella, Allison Gonzalez, Caroline Kerwin, Jaclyn Morris, Jordyn Pavletich

Varsity Girls Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Sara Klang

            Most Inspirational: Joie Garcia

            Coaches Award: Anne Shambaugh

Varsity Boys Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Spencer Kerwin

            Most Inspirational: Cameron DeBoer

            Most Improved: Andrew Farr

            Coaches Award: Conrad Esch     

2013 Jockey Club Outstanding Athlete Award

            Spencer Kerwin

            Anne Shambaugh

           

JV Swimming

Head Coach: Bill Potter

JV Boys Record: 11-4 (5-0 SEYL)

JV Girls Record 14-1 (5-0 SEYL)

JV Girls Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Calista Tanuwijaya

Most Inspirational: Jenette Echeverria

Coaches Award: Sam Highfield                   

JV Boys Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Ryan Bonas

            Most Inspirational: Sam Birchfield

Diving

Head Coach: Father Jim LaCasse

All League Selection

Honorable Mention: Noelle Farrer

Special Individual Awards

            Most Outstanding Diver: Noelle Farrer

2013 Jockey Club Outstanding Athlete Award

            Noelle Farrer

Baseball

Varsity Baseball

Head Coach: Guy Dees

Record: 21-8 (9-1 SEYL Champions)

All Area Selections

Player of the Year: Jake Sweaney

1st Team Infield: Jake Pavletich

2nd Team Infield: Tristan Hammans

Honorable mention: Jack Anspach, Vincent Del Papa, Sterling Riley, Matt Strosnider

Special Individual Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Jake Sweaney

            Outstanding Offense: Jake Pavletich

            Outstanding Pitcher: Tristan Hammans

            Outstanding Defense: Trey Davidson

            Coaches Award: Adam Hartwick

2013 All League Selections

            Player of the Year: Jake Sweaney

            Pitcher of the Year: Tristan Hammans

            1st Team Pitcher: Matt Strosnider, Vincent Del Papa

            1st Team Infield: Jake Pavletich

            1st Team Outfield: Jake Anspach

            2nd Team Infield: Trey Davidson

2013 All League Honorable Mention

            Sterling Riley

            Hudson Hartley

            Adam Hartwick

            Vincent Hudiburg

2013 Jockey Club Outstanding Athlete Award

            Jake Sweaney

            Jack Anspach

            Matt Strosnider

JV Baseball

Head Coach: Neil Carmody

Record: 17-7 (9-1 SEYL)

Special Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Colby Moe

            Most Improved: Trenton Rebuck

            Coaches Award: Jesus Santoyo & Chase Hansen

Freshmen Baseball

Head Coach: Noe Flores

Record: 15-4 (8-2 SEYL)

Special Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Ben Hakimi

            Most Improved: Kelly Garcia & Kevin Haupt

Softball

Varsity Softball

Head Coach: Mike D’Amato

Record:  24-8-1 (10-0 SEYL Champions)

All Area Selections

1st Team Co-Most Valuable Player: Rachael Metzger & Maggie Arriola

2nd Team Outfielder: Jillian Froehlich

2nd Team Pitcher: Cassie Handel

Honorable Mention: Jenna Gorman, Tyler Hughes, Alyssa Monet Garcia, Naize Ubay, Haley Witt

Special Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Rachael Metzger

            Most Improved: Bre Bradford

            Most Inspirational: Jillian Froehlich

            Rookie of the Year: Naize Ubay

2013 All-League Selections

            1st Team Co-Most Valuable Player: Rachael Metzger & Maggie Arriola

            1st Team Pitcher: Cassie Handel

            1st Team Infielder: Haley Witt

            1st Team Outfielder: Jillian Froehlich

            1st Team Utility Player: Tyler Hughes

            2nd Team Infielder: Naize Ubay

            2nd Team Outfielder: Alyssa Garcia

2013 Jockey Club Outstanding Athlete Award

            Maggie Arriola

            Cassie Handel

JV Softball

Head Coach: Pete Cortez

Record: 13-7 (8-2 SEYL)

Special Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Renee Ramirez

            Most Improved: Sammi Johnson

            Coaches Award: Amanda Rodriguez

Boys Tennis

Varsity Boys Tennis

Head Coach: Barb Johnston Hill

Record: 20-6 (10-0 SEYL Champions)

All Area Selections

1st Team: Chris Robles

2nd Team: Thomas Newman

Honorable Mention: Christian Curutchague, Zach Gomez, Alec Slykerman

Special Individual Team Awards

Most Valuable Player: Christopher Robles

Most Improved: Christian Curutchague

Most Inspirational: Thomas Newman

Coaches Award: Stan Newman

2013 Jockey Club Outstanding Athlete Award

            Thomas Newman

            Chris Robles

JV Boys Tennis

Head Coach: Davis Eller

Record: 14-3 (9-0 SEYL)

Special Individual Team Awards

Most Valuable Player: Harjot Dosanjh

Most Improved: Sean Smith

Most Inspirational: Kyle Klingenberger

Boys Golf

Head Coach: Nick Vallejo

All Area Selections

Golfer of the Year: Christian Sanders

2nd Team: Will Naworski

Honorable Mention: Johnny Hathway, Matt Layton, Colton Rudie

Special Individual Team Awards

            Most Valuable Player: Christian Sanders

            Coaches Award: Johnny Hathaway & Will Naworski

Track & Field

Head Coaches: Robert Ortega & Alex Haver

All Area Selection

Honorable Mention: Julianne Finch

2013 All-League Selections

            1st Team Multi-events: Julianne Finch

Special Individual Team Awards

Girls Track Most Valuable Player: Kathryn Vander Poel

Girls Field Most Valuable Player: Julianne Finch

Girls Most Improved: Alex Rodriguez

Girls Coaches Award: Caitlyn Bradford

Boys Track Most Valuable Player: Apolinar Quintero

Boys Field Most Valuable Player: Jon-Michel Morris

Boys Most Improved: Johann Palo

Boys Coaches Award: Nathan Esch             

2013 Jockey Club Outstanding Athlete Award

             Kathryn Vander Poel