X
  GO
2016 Swimming Schedule
Head Coach
Zak Brown
email- zbrown@mygarces.org
Asst. coaches
Mark Brown
Petra Koudelkova-Robles

Swim PracticeSchedule

White Days- 3-5 pm

Green Days 3:30-5:00 pm

Friday Green Days- 3:30-5:30 pm

Mondays/Wednesdays- 6 -7:30 am


Date      Location      Time    Results   
Sat 2/20  Foothill JV Invitational  TBA   
Thurs. 2/25  vs Wasco  4:00pm   
Fri. 2/26  @ Clovis East  3:30pm   
Sat. 3/5  SLO Relays @ San Luis Opisbo 10:00am  
Sat. 3/5  Dick Graves Relays (hosted by Foothill HS) @ Garces  TBA   
Thurs. 3/17  @  El Diamante, BCHS, Garces 3:30pm  
Sat. 3/19  44th Annual Mission Viejo Swim/Dive Invitational  TBA   
Thurs. 3/31  Garces vs BHS @ Garces  3:30pm  
Fri. 4/1  Liberty vs Frontier( hosted by Liberty) @ Garces  3:30pm   
Fri 4/8  Garces vs Centennial @ Garces 3:30pm   
Sat. 4/9 Garces Varsity Swim Invitational @ Garces TBA  
Fri. 4/15  Garces vs Liberty @ Garces  3:30pm  
Fri. 4/22  Garces vs Frontier @ Garces 3:30pm  
Fri. 4/29  Garces vs Stockdale @ Garces (SENIOR NIGHT) 3:30pm  
Sat. 4/30  Garces JV Swim Invitational  TBA   
Wed. 5/4  JV SYC championships @ Garces   TBA   
Sat 5/7  SWYL league championships @ BC TBA   
Fri/Sat. 5/13-14  CIF Div. I Swim Championships @ Clovis West  TBA   
Fri/Sat. 5/20-21  CIF State Swim Championships @ Clovis West  TBA   
       
       

2015 Garces Swim Schedule

Boys Head Coach: Zak Brown
zbrown@mygarces.org

Assistant Coaches:
Mark Brown
Julia Green

Date

Time

Event

Location

Bus Depart Time

Result

Fri, 2/13

3:30 pm

JV & Varsity Valentine’s Day Time Trials

Garces
Fri. 2/20   3:30pm Green/White Meet  Garces     
Sat 2/21  TBA  Foothill JV Invitational
(NO GARCES SWIMMERS ATTEND MEET)
Garces    
 
Fri 2/27
 3:30pm  Tri-meet: Clovis East, Yosemite, Garces
Students released @ 11:20am
 Clovis East    
Thurs. 3/5 

3:30pm  JV & Varsity Clovis West and Kingsburg 
Students released @ 11:25am
Clovis West     
Fri/Sat 3/6-7

TBA  JV & Varsity @ SLO Invitational (Overnight Trip)
NO EARLY RELEASE
Sinshimier Pool     
Sat. 3/7 TBA  Graves Relays
(NO GARCES SWIMMERS ATTEND MEET)
 Garces    
Thurs. 3/19 3:30 pm JV & Varsity vs. El Diamante/BHS (Double Dual)

Garces

Fri., 3/20 3:30 pm JV & Varsity Buchanan and Madera
Students released @ 11:50am

Buchanan

Fri/Sat. 3/27-28
 
Meet Starts @ 9:00am
on Saturday 3/28 
Mission Viejo Invitational (OVERNIGHT TRIP)
Students leave after school @ 2:00pm
Mission Viejo     
Thurs. 4/9  3:30pm  Garces vs Centennial  Garces    

Sat., 4/11

3:30 pm

Varsity Invitational (Garces Host)

Bakersfield College

Thurs 4/16  3:30pm  Garces vs Liberty  Garces     
Fri 4/24   3:30pm  Garces vs Frontier (SENIOR NIGHT) Garces     
Fri 5/1   3:30pm  Garces vs Stockdale 
Students released @ 2:00pm
Silvercreek Pool     

Sat. 5/2

 All Day

JV Invitational (Garces Host)

Garces

Wed 5/6    1:00pm  JV Championships (Garces Host)  Garces    
Sat. 5/9   TBA  Varsity League Championships  BC    
Fri/Sat 5/15-16  TBA  Varsity Valley Championships  BC    
Wed/Thurs. 5/20-21   TBA  State Swim Championships TBD    

 Boys and Girls Swimming

Description: Minimize

Manage

2012 Schedule 

Date

Event

Time

Result

Sat, 2/11 

Valentines Day Time Trials (Intrasquad) 

10:00 am

 

Wed, 2/22 

Green vs White Meet (Intrasquad) 

4:30 pm 

 

Sat, 2/25

Foothill JV Invitational @ Garces

9:00 am

 

Tues, 2/28 

@ Redwood

4:00 pm

Var Girls L, 103-73
Var Boys W, 107-76
JV Girls W, 112-64
JV Boys W, 113-53

Thu, 3/1 

@ Clovis East with Yosemite 

3:30 pm

YOSEMITE
Var Girls W, 126-50
Var Boys W, 137-39
JV Girls W, 108-59
JV Boys W, 13-0
CLOVIS EAST
Var Girls W, 96-80
Var Boys W, 112-43
JV Girls W, 96-80
JV Boys W, 98-85

Sat, 3/3

San Luis Obispo Invitational

10:00 am

Var Girls- 4th Place
Var Boys- 3rd Place
JV Girls- 1st Place
JV Boys- 3rd Place 

Thu, 3/15 

@ Buchanan with Madera 

3:30 pm 

BUCHANAN
Var Girls L, 102-98
Var Boys L, 133-52
JV Girls L, 104-66
JV Boys L, 124-46
MADERA
Var Girls W, 128-56
Var Boys W, 121-48
JV Girls W, 138-41
JV Boys L, 92-77

Sat, 3/17 

Clovis East Invitational 

9:00 am 

Var Girls- 5th Place
Var Boys- 3rd Place
JV Girls- 3rd Place
JV Boys- 3rd Place       

Tues, 3/20 

vs El Diamante & Kingsburg

3:30 pm 

EL DIAMANTE
Var Girls W, 92-84
Var Boys W, 109-74
JV Girls W, 119-57
JV Boys W, 112-35
KINGSBURG
Var Girls W, 100-83
Var Boys W, 124-54
JV Girls W, 137-35
JV Boys

Thu, 3/22 

vs Liberty 

2:30 pm 

Var Girls W, 126-59
Var Boys L, 95-85
JV Girls W, 105-71
JV Boys L, 86-84

Sat, 3/24 

Garces Diving Invitational 

8:45 am 

 

Thu, 3/29

vs Ridgeview     

3:30 pm 

Var Girls W, 143-39
Var Boys W, 130-42
JV Girls W, 124-40
JV Boys W, 104-48

Thur, 4/12

vs Foothill  

3:30 pm 

Var Girls W, 108-22
Var Boys W, 120-20
JV Girls W, 125-10
JV Boys W, 13-0

Sat, 4/14

Garces Varsity Swimming Invitational @ BC

9:00 am

Var Girls - 2nd Place
Var Boys - 1st Place

Sat, 4/14 

Los Banos Spring Diving Invitational 

9:00 am 

 

Thurs, 4/19 

vs East  

3:30 pm 

Var Girls W, 126-47
Var Boys W, 137-20
JV Girls W, 120-46
JV Boys W, 95-29 

Fri, 4/27 

vs Highland 

3:30 pm 

 

Fri, 5/4     

vs North         

3:30 pm 

 

Sat, 5/5

Garces JV Swimming Invitational

9:00 am

Fri, 5/11

SEYL Swimming Championships
@ BC

2:00 pm 

 

Fri-Sat, 5/18-19 

Section Div. I Swimming Championships @ Clovis West

TBA