X
  GO

2014 Garces Rams Girls' Varsity Tennis Results

Head Coach: Barb Johnston Hill

tennisbarb19@aol.com

Assistant Coach: Nathan Holmes

Date

Site

Time

Result

Thurs, 8/28

 @ Clovis High School

 3:30

 W 7-2

Fri, 9/5

Cal Classic @ Buchanan H.S.  

 8:30/11:30/2:30

Sat. 9/6

Cal Classic @ Buchanan H.S.

 TBA

 

Thurs, 9/11

 vs.BHS

4:00 pm

W 5-4

Fri, 9/12

@ Arroyo Grande (OVERNIGHT)

3:00 pm

L 5-13

Sat, 9/13

@ San Luis Obispo

10:00 am

W 11-7

Tue, 9/16

vs. Centennial

4:00 pm

W 9-0

Thurs, 9/18

@ Liberty

4:00 pm

L 4-5

Sat, 9/20

vs San Joaquin Memorial (HOLY BOWL)

11:00 am

w 5-4

Tue, 9/23

vs Frontier

4:00 pm

W 6-3

Thurs, 9/25

@ Stockdale

4:00 pm

W 5-4

Tues, 9/30

@ BHS 

3:30 pm

W 5-4

Thurs, 10/2

@ Centennial

4:00 pm 

W 8-1

Tue, 10/7

vs Liberty

4:00 pm

W 7-2

Thurs, 10/9

@ Frontier

4:00 pm

W 7-2

Mon, 10/13

vs. Stockdale (SENIOR NIGHT)

4:00 pm

L 3-6 (2nd place in SWYL league)

Thurs, 10/16

SWYL Individual Championship @ BRC

9:00am

Fri, 10/17

SWYL Individual Championships Finals @ BRC

TBA

Anastasia Drulias 1st place in singles 

Riley Tucker and Giovanna Sacco 3rd place in doubles 

Thurs, 10/23

CIF Central Section Div. I Team Playoffs vs Redwood

2:00pm

W 9-0

Wed, 10/29

CIF Central Section Div. I Team Quarterfinals @ Buchanan High School

3:00pm

L 1-8

Fri, 10/31

CIF Central Section/South Area Individual Championships 
@ Wasco High School

TBA

Bridget Boylan/Nina Tumulak #6

Sat, 11/1

CIF Central Section/South Area Individual Championships 
@ Wasco High School

TBA

 Riley Tucker/Giovanna Sacco #3
Anastasia Drulias #1

Wed, 11/5

CIF Central Section Div. I Team Semifinals

TBA

 

Fri, 11/7

CIF Central Section Div. I Individual Championships @ Buchanan

9:00am/1:00pm singles

11:00am/3:00pm doubles

Anastasia Drulias @ 9:00am

Riley Tucker/Giovanna Sacco @ 11:00am

Sat, 11/8

CIF Central Section Div. I Individual Championships @ Buchanan

2:00pm/5:00pm                   

 

Wed, 11/12

CIF Central Section Div. I Team Finals 

TBA

 

Tue, 11/18

So Cal Regional Team Playoffs

TBA

 

Fri, 11/21

So Cal Regional Team Playoffs

TBA

Sat, 11/22

So Cal Regional Team Playoffs

TBA

2014 Garces Girls' JV Tennis Results
Head Coach: Nick Jacobs
nlj04@bak.rr.com
Assistant Coach: Christian Curutchague


Date

Site

Time

Result

Thurs, 8/28

 @ Clovis High School

 3:30pm

 W 9-0

Fri, 9/5

Cal Classic “B Team” @ Buchanan H.S.

10:00/1:00/4:00

Sat, 9/6

Cal Classic “B Team” @ Buchanan H.S.

TBA

Wed, 9/10

vs BHS

3:30 pm

W 6-3

Fri, 9/12

@ San Luis Obispo (OVERNIGHT)

3:00 pm

L 16-2

Sat, 9/13

@ Arroyo Grande

10:00 am

W 9-9 (total games 77-73)

Tue, 9/16

@ Centennial

4:00 pm

W 9-0 

Thurs, 9/18

vs Liberty

4:00 pm

L 2-7

Sat, 9/20

vs San Joaquin Memorial (HOLY BOWL)

11:00 am

W

Tue, 9/23

@ Frontier

4:00 pm

 W 7-2

Thurs, 9/25

vs. Stockdale

4:00 pm

W 5-4 

Tues, 9/30

@ BHS (Bakersfield Racquet Club)

3:15 pm

L 4-5 

Thurs, 10/2

vs. Centennial

4:00 pm

W 6-3

Tue, 10/7

@ Liberty

4:00 pm

L 2-7 

Thurs, 10/9

vs Frontier

4:00 pm

L 4-5 

Mon, 10/13

@ Stockdale

4:00 pm

W 6-3 

 Thurs/Fri 10/16-17

 JV SWYL Individual League Tennis Tournament @ Stockdale High School

 3:00pm

 

 

GARCES GIRLS TENNIS MAKES SCHOOL HISTORY

Never before has Garces won both the CIF Central Section Individual Singles and Doubles Titles. History was made when Gracie Jacobs capped a brilliant high school career by defeating second-seeded Megan Lee of Clovis-Buchanan 6-1, 6-0 to win the Central Section Individual Singles Championship. If that wasn’t exciting enough, Garces High School’s very own Crimson Hochhalter and Riley Tucker took home the Central Section Individual Doubles Championship with a 6-0, 6-2 victory over Fresno-Bullard's Zoey Vargas and Chelsey Ruiz.

 

Congratulations Gracie, Crimson and Riley!!

2012 Garces Rams Girls' Varsity Tennis Schedule
Head Coach: Barb Johnston-Hill
tennisbarb19@aol.com

Date

Site

Time

Result

Thurs, 8/30 

@ Clovis 

3:30 pm 

W, 5-4 

Tues, 9/4

@ Liberty

3:30 pm

W, 9-0

Fri, 9/7

Cal Classic vs Pleasant Grove @ Bullard H.S.

10:00 am

W, 5-1

Fri, 9/7

Cal Classic vs Rio Americano
@ Bullard H.S.

1:00 pm 

W, 4-2 

Fri, 9/7

Cal Classic vs Bullard
@ Bullard H.S. 

2:30 pm 

W, 3-3 (55-41 games) 

Sat, 9/8

Cal Classic vs Clovis West

TBA 

L, 3-3 (7-6 sets) 

Sat, 9/8 

Cal Classic vs San Ramon- Daurghty Valley

TBA 

W, 4-2 

Tue, 9/11

@ Frontier

4:00 pm

W, 12-0

Thu, 9/13

@ Highland

3:30 pm

W, 9-0

Sat, 9/15 

vs San Joaquin Memorial (Holy Bowl)

1:00 pm

W, 5-4 

Tue, 9/18

vs North

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

Thu, 9/20

vs Foothill

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

Tue, 9/25

@ East

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

Thurs, 9/27

@ Tehachapi

4:00 pm

W, 7-2

Tue, 10/2

vs Highland

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

Thurs, 10/4

@ North 

4:00 pm 

W, 9-0 

Tue, 10/9

@ Foothill

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

Thu, 10/11

vs East

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

Fri, 10/12 

Lewis Cup Tournament 
@ Stockdale vs Clovis

10:00 am 

W, (3-3) (45-42 games) 

Fri, 10/12 

Lewis Cup Tournament 
@ Stockdale vs Stockdale 

11:30 am

L, 5-1 

Fri, 10/12 

Lewis Cup Tournament 
@ Liberty vs Liberty  

2:00 pm 

W, 4-2 

Sat, 10/13 

Lewis Cup Tournament @ Stockdale vs Buchanan

10:00 am 

L, 5-1 

Sat, 10/13 

Lewis Cup Tournament @ Stockdale vs Clovis West 

11:30 am 

W, 4-2 

Tue, 10/16

vs Tehachapi

4:00 pm

W, 8-1

Thu, 10/18
Fri, 10/19

SEYL Individual Finals

Thu - 1:00 pm
Fri - 11:00 am

Gracie Jacobs - Singles Champion
Tessa Frasch - 3rd Place Singles
Moira Morales - 5th Place Singles
Crimson Hochhalter/ Riley Tucker -

Doubles Champions
Annie Shambaugh/ Gracie Zaninovich -
2nd Place Doubles
Dinah Barnett/ Bridget Boylan -
6th Place Doubles

Tue, 10/23

Div. I Section Team
Playoffs

TBA

FIRST ROUND BYE

Thu, 10/25

Div. I Section Team
Quarterfinals vs Clovis East

2:00 pm

W, 5-4

Fri & Sat, 10/26-10/27

Section Individual Playoffs @ Wasco

TBA

Gracie Jacobs advances to Section Individual Finals
Crimson Hochhalter/ Riley Tucker advance to Section Individual Finals 

Tue, 10/30 

Div. I Section Team
Semifinals @ Stockdale - Bakersfield Racquet Club

2:00 pm 

L, 7-2 

Fri-Sat, 11/2-11/3 

Section Invididual Finals @ Redwood 

TBA

Gracie Jacobs - Section Singles Champion
W, 6-1, 6-1
Crimson Hochhalter and Riley Tucker-
Section Doubles Champions
W, 6-0, 6-2 

 


 

 

2012 Garces Girls' JV Tennis Schedule
Head Coach: Nathan Holmes
nholmes@garces.org

Date

 

Site

 

Time

 

Result

 

Fri, 8/31

Frontier Tournament vs Taft
@ Stockdale 

4:00 pm 

W, 6-0 

Fri, 8/31 

Frontier Tournament vs
Stockdale @ Stockdale 

6:00 pm 

L, 2-4 

Sat, 9/1 

Frontier Tournament vs Tehachapi @ Stockdale 

10:00 am 

W, 6-0 

Sat, 9/1 

Frontier Tournament vs Liberty @ Stockdale 

12:00 pm 

W, 4-2 

Tues, 9/4 

vs Liberty

 

3:30 pm

 

W, 9-3

Tue, 9/11

vs Frontier

3:30 pm

W, 11-1

Thu, 9/13

vs Highland

3:30 pm

W, 8-1

Sat, 9/15

vs San Joaquin Memorial (Holy Bowl)

1:00 pm

W, 7-2

Tue, 9/18

 

@ North

 

4:00 pm

 

W, 8-1

Thu, 9/20

 

@ Foothill

 

4:00 pm

 

W, 8-1

Tue, 9/25

 

vs East

 

4:00 pm

 

W, 8-1

Thurs, 9/27

 

vs Tehachapi

 

4:00 pm

 

W, 7-2

Tue, 10/2

 

@ Highland

 

4:00 pm

 

W, 8-1

Wed, 10/3

vs North

4:00 pm

W, 9-0

Tue, 10/9

 

vs Foothill

 

4:00 pm

 

Thu, 10/11

 

@ East

 

4:00 pm

 

W, 7-2

Tue, 10/16

 

@ Tehachapi

 

4:00 pm

 

W, 7-2