X
  GO
 2015 Varsity/JV Boys Water Polo Schedule
Head Coach
Petra Koudelkova-Robles
email- p_koudelkova@yahoo.com
Assistant Coach
Greg Aakhaus

VARSITY BOYS and GIRLS WATER POLO Begins Monday, August 3rd from 8:00-11:00 AM Coach Petra Koudelkova will explain the requirements and schedule of the program at the first practice. Bring your swimsuits as you will be in the water on the first day. Contact Coach Petra Koudelkova-Robles (p_koudelkova@yahoo.com) for more information.

Parents Meeting Thursday August 6th @ 5:00pm



Date   Site Time Results
Fri/Sat. 8/28-29  Garces Water Polo Tournament  Garces vs Strathmore
Garces vs Taft
Garces vs Monache
Garces vs Hanford West
Garces vs Central

W 13-4
W 14-5
W 14-7
W 17-9
W 19-4
 
Wed. 9/9  vs Taft  4:00pm/5:00pm  W 25-7 
Sat 9/19  @ SJM (Holy Bowl)  JV @ 12:30pm/Varsity @ 2:30pm  JV- L 6-9
Varsity- W 27-8 
Thurs./Fri/Sat. 9/24-26  South Coast Classic @ Newport Harbor H.S.
Garces vs Mater Dei 
Garces vs Villa Park
Garces vs Northwood
Garces vs Tesora
Garces vs Poly

3:00pm


L 5-11
L 7-17
W 19-9
W 12-6
W 18-15
Thurs. 10/1  JV boys vs BCHS (scrimmage) 4:00pm  
Mon 10/5  vs Tulare Western  V @ 6:30pm
JV @ 7:30pm 
W 18-3
L
Wed. 10/7  vs. Tulare Union  V @ 6:30pm
JV @ 7:30pm 
W 25-5
Fri/Sat.10/9-10 Tulare Union JV Tournament 
Friday 10/9
Garces vs Tulare Western
Garces vs Redwood

Saturday 10/10
Garces vs Sierra Pacific
Gares vs Sunnyside


3:30pm
5:10pm


12:10pm
1:50pm
 
Tues. 10/13  vs Monache
V @ 6:30pm
JV @ 7:30pm
W
W
Wed. 10/21(Make up from last week) vs Porterville (SENIOR NIGHT) V @ 6:30pm
JV @ 7:30pm 
W 15-6
 
Tues 10/20  BYE     
Thurs. 10/22  @ Tulare Western   JV @ 4:30pm
V @ 5:30pm 

W 30-9
 
Mon 10/26  @ Tulare Union JV @ 4:30pm
V @ 5:30pm 
L
W 23-3 
Wed. 10/28  @ Monache  JV @ 4:30pm
V @ 5:30pm 
 
Fri/Sat. 10/30-31  Varsity Boys @ Steve Pal Tournament 

Tournament Overall- 17th Place
GMHS vs Vista
GMHS vs Los Altos
GMHS vs Troy
GMHS vs Vista Murrieta
GMHS vs Moorpark
 L 7-11
W 16-9
W 12-11
W 10-9
W 20-10
Fri/Sat. 10/30-31  JV Boys @ Sunnyside Tournament  TBA   
Tues. 11/3  @ Porterville  JV @ 4:30pm
V @ 5:30pm 
W
Thurs. 11/5  BYE     
Thurs. 11/12  CIF First Round Valley Playoffs
#1 GARCES has a BYE
TBA   
Sat. 11/14  CIF Quarter-Finals @ Garces

#1 Garces vs # 8 Dinuba
2:00pm  W 24-3 
Wed. 11/18 CIF Semi-Finals @ Garces

#1 Garces vs #5 Hanford West
6:30pm W 20-2 
Sat. 11/21 CIF Finals @ Garces

Garces vs Edison
12:00pm W 26-10