X
  GO
2015-2016 Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule
Head Coach
Brian Dignan
email bdignan@garces.org


Date Site Time Results
Thurs-Sat 12/3-5  Morro Bay Varsity Boys Tournament 
12/3- Garces vs Paso Robles (OLD GYM)
12/4- Garces vs Atascadero (OLD GYM)
12/5- Garces vs Templeton (NEW GYM)
         Garces vs Arroyo Grande (NEW GYM)

3:00pm
4:30pm
12:30pm
6:30pm 

W 43-41
L 36-59
W 63-46
L 33-63

Wed- Sat 12/9-12 North KSCFU Shootout Tournament 
12/9- Garces vs Taft @ Beardsley School 
12/10- Paso Robles
12/11- BCHS
12/12- Golden Valley

Subsequent Games to follow depending on the win/loss of the first game

6:30pm

L 51-57
W 38-29
W 62-52
L 61-64

 
Fri. 12/18  vs North  6:30pm  L67-72 
Mon-Wed 12/28-31 Garces Holiday Hoops 

12/29- Garces vs Ridgeview 
12/19- Garces vs North
12/30- Garces vs Delano
12/30- Garces vs Foothill

Subsequent Games to follow depending on the win/loss of the first game


10:00am


L 54-85
L- 59-65
L 46-49
W 61-53
 
Tues. 1/5  @ Ridgeview  6:30pm  L 48-94 
Fri 1/8  @ SJM  6:30pm  L 44-74 
Fri. 1/15  vs BHS 7:00pm L  58-75 
Wed. 1/20 @ Centennial 7:00pm L 39-79 
Fri. 1/22 vs Liberty 7:00pm L 62-76 
Wed. 1/27 @ Frontier 7:00pm L 53-64 
Fri. 1/29 vs Stockdale 7:00pm L 34-56 
Wed. 2/3 @ BHS 5:30pm L 40-73 
Fri. 2/5 vs Centennial 7:00pm L 47-79 
Wed. 2/10 @ Liberty 7:00pm L 87-45 
Fri. 2/12 vs Frontier(SENIOR NIGHT) 5:30pm L 45-53
Wed. 2/17 @ Stockdale 5:30pm L 36-45 
Tues 2/23  CIF Central Section Playoffs  TBA   
Thurs. 2/25  CIF Central Section Playoffs- Quarterfinals  TBA   
Tues. 3/1  CIF Central Section Playoffs- Semifinals  TBA   
Fri/Sat. 3/4-5  CIF Central Section Playoffs- Finals @ Selland Arena  TBA   
Wed- Sat. 3/9,12,15,19  Regional Playoffs  TBA   
Fri/Sat 3/25-26  State Playoffs  TBA   
2015-2016 JV Boys Basketball Schedule
Head Coach
Randy Serrano
email- randy.serrano@me.com


Date Site Time Results
Wed-Thurs.,Sat 12/2-5  Liberty JV Boys Basketball Tournament @ Liberty HS

12/2- Garces vs Taft 

Subsequent games to follow depending on the win/loss of the first game


7:00pm
 
Fri/Sat. 12/11-12 Centennial JV Boys Basketball Tournament

12/11/15
Garces vs Centennial F/S @ Riverlakes
Garces vs BHS @ Riverlakes

12/12/15
Garces vs Liberty @ Greenacres
Garces vs Independence @ Greenacres



2:30pm
4:30pm


9:00am
11:00am
 
Fri. 12/18  vs North High  5:15pm   
Mon-Wed 12/28-30 South JV Boys Basketball Tournament
12/28
Garces vs TBA
Garces vs Delano

12/29
Garces vs West
Garces vs South


12:00pm
6:00pm


12:00pm
4:00pm
 
Tues. 1/5  @ Ridgeview  5:15pm   
Fri. 1/15  vs BHS 4:00pm  
Wed 1/20 @ Centennial 4:00pm  
Fri. 1/22 vs Liberty 4:00pm  
Wed. 1/27 @ Frontier 4:00pm  
Fri. 1/29 vs Stockdale 4:00pm  
Wed. 2/3 @ BHS 4:00pm  
Fri. 2/5 vs Centennial 4:00pm  
Wed. 2/10 @ Liberty 4:00pm  
Fri. 2/12 vs Frontier 4:00pm  
Wed. 2/17 @ Stockdale 4:00pm  
       
       
       
       
       
       
2015-2016 Freshman Boys Basketball Schedule
Head Coach
Joseph Cinquemani



Date Site Time Results
Thurs.-Sat 12/3-5  Independence Freshman Boys Basketball Tournament
12/3-Garces vs Foothill
12/4- Garces vs Stockdale @ 6pm

Subsequent Games to Follow depending on win/loss of first game 
3:00pm

W 25-22
Fri. 12/18  vs North High  4:00pm   
Wed/Thurs. 12/29-30  NOR Freshman Basketball Tournament 

12/29- Garces vs Shafter

Subsequent Games to Follow depending on the win/loss of first game


11:05am
 
Tues. 1/5  @ Ridgeview  4:00pm  
Fri-Sat 1/8-9  East/Highland Freshman Boys Basketball Tournament  TBA  
Fri. 1/15  @ BHS 4:00pm  
Wed. 1/20 vs Centennial 4:00pm  
Fri. 1/22 @ Liberty 4:00pm  
Wed. 1/27 vs Frontier  4:00pm
Fri. 1/29 @ Stockdale 4:00pm
Wed. 2/3 vs BHS 5:15pm
Fri. 2/5 @ Centenial 5:15pm  
Wed. 2/10 vs Liberty 5:15pm  
Fri. 2/12 @ Frontier 5:15pm  
Wed. 2/17 vs Stockdale 5:15pm  
       
       
       
       
       
       

2014-2015 Garces Varsity Boys' Basketball Schedule

Head Coach:  Matt Robles
Assistant Coach: Gino Lacava

2013-2014 season stats available @ www.maxpreps.com

Date

Event

Time

Result
Sat. 11/29  Garces Basketball Jamboree  9 am - 6:30 pm   
Thu-Sat, 12/4-6 Morro Bay Tournament  1st Game- Garces vs
Atascadero on Thursday 12/4
@ 7:30pm
L 67-55
Tue, 12/9 @ Redwood 7:00 pm W 76-67
Wed-Sat, 12/10-13 North Tournament 12/10-Garces vs Tehachapi @ 5:00pm
on Wednesday
12/10 @ Beardsley School


12/11-Garces vs Shafter @ Beardsley


12/12- Garces vs Golden Valley


12/13- Garces vs BCHS 
L- 65-74

W 70-27


L 60-58


L 43-49
Mon-Tue-Fri-Sat, 12/29-30, 1/2-3 Garces Holiday Hoops Challenge 12/29 Garces vs Foothill @ 2:30pm


12/29 Garces vs Ridgeview @ 8:30pm

12/30- Garces vs Cesar Chavez


1/2- Garces vs Liberty

1/3- Garces vs. West


W 50-78

L 72-82

W 59-56

L 62-72

L 56-62
Tue, 1/6 vs East 6:30 pm W 64-52
Fri, 1/9 vs. San Joaquin Memorial  6:30 pm L 60-72
Tue, 1/13 vs. Ridgeview 6:30 pm L 65-86
Tue, 1/20 @ Bakersfield 6:30 pm L 25-52
Thu, 1/22 vs. Centennial 6:30 pm L 73-82
Tue, 1/27 @ Liberty 6:30 pm L 56-70 
Thu, 1/29 vs. Frontier 6:30 pm L 59-62
Tue, 2/3 @ Stockdale (only varsity) 6:30 pm L 39-64
Thu, 2/5 vs. Bakersfield 6:30 pm L 43-52
Tue, 2/10 @ Centennial 6:30 pm L 54-56
Thu, 2/12 vs. Liberty 6:30 pm W 55-51
Tue, 2/17 @ Frontier 6:30 pm L 62-68
Wed, 2/18 vs. Stockdale (SENIOR NIGHT) (only varsity) 5:00 pm L 45-62
Wed, 2/25 CIF Central Section Division II Playoffs
Garces @ Ridgeview 
7:00pm L 70-49
Fri, 2/27 CIF Central Section Division II Quarterfinals 7:00pm
Wed, 3/4 CIF Central Section Division II Semifinals  7:00pm
Fri, 3/6 CIF Central Section Division II Finals 8:00pm

 

2014-2015 Garces JV Boys' Basketball Schedule
Head Coach:  Matt Morin
mattmorincavsone@yahoo.com
Assistant Coach: Kaleb Moga



Date

Event

Time

Result
Sat 11/29  Garces Basketball Jamboree  9 am - 6:30 pm  
Wed-Sat, 12/3-6 Liberty Tournament



1st Game @ 7:00pm on Wednesday 12/3 vs Golden Valley
Garces vs BHS
Garces vs Independence
Garces vs Redwood
W 35-9
L 35-25
L 43-25

Tue, 12/9 @ Redwood 5:30 pm L 55-54
Fri-Sat, 12/12-13 Centennial Tournament 12/12- Garces vs Liberty @ 5 pm



12/12- Garces vs Centennial @ 8pm



12/13- Garces vs Independence @ 10am



12/13- Garces vs Stockdale



12/13- Garces vs Frontier @ 2 pm
W 45-35



L 41-42



W 31-30



L 40-41



W 45-40
Mon-Wed, 12/29-31 South Tournament 12/29- Garces vs South @ 10am/
 Garces vs Taft @ 4pm


12/30 Garces vs Cesar Chavez @ 9am/
 Garces vs Centennial @ 3pm

12/31 Garces vs Independence
           Garces vs East

W 45-31
W 33-13


W 38-23
W 39-29

L 43-36
W 48-35
Tue, 1/6 vs East 5:15 pm W 48-35



Tue, 1/13 vs. Ridgeview 5:15 pm W 52-36



Tue, 1/20 @ Bakersfield 5:15 pm L 42-48



Thu, 1/22 vs. Centennial 5:15 pm L 66-76



Tue, 1/27 @ Liberty 5:15 pm W 45-48



Thu, 1/29 vs. Frontier 5:15 pm W 40-36



Tue, 2/3 vs Stockdale 6:30pm W 39-37



Thu, 2/5 vs. Bakersfield 5:15 pm L 37-48



Tue, 2/10 @ Centennial



5:15 pm W 64-58 
Thu, 2/12 vs. Liberty 5:15 pm  W 68-60 
Tue, 2/17 @ Frontier 5:15 pm   
Thu, 2/19  @. Stockdale  6:30 pm 



2014-2015 Garces Freshmen Boys' Basketball Schedule



Head Coach:  Esteban Mendoza 



Date

Event

Time

Result
Sat. 11/29   Garces Basketball Jamboree   9 am - 6:30 pm  
Thu-Sat, 12/4-6 Independence Tournament Garces vs BCHS          

    



Garces vs Shafter           



Garces vs Tehachapi           



Garces vs Independence
L 30-41

                       



W 31-24

           

W 23-21           

                       

L 26-27
Tue, 12/9 @ Redwood 4:00 pm L
Thurs, 12/11  vs. Foothill  4:00 pm  L
Mon/Tues. 12/29-30  NOR Tournament



Garces vs winner of Stockdale/North @ 12:10pm



@ Riverlakes Ranch Community Park




Tue, 1/6  vs. East 4:00 pm W
Fri-Sat, 1/9-10 East-Highland Tournament 1/9- Garces vs West @ 3:00pm @ Highland HS



1/9- Garces vs Ridgeview @ 6:00pm @ Highland HS




Tue, 1/13 vs. Ridgeview 4:00 pm



Tue, 1/20 @ Bakersfield 4:00 pm

          

Thu, 1/22 vs. Centennial 4:00 pm



Tue, 1/27 @ Liberty 4:00 pm



Thu, 1/29 vs. Frontier 4:00 pm



Tue, 2/3 vs Stockdale 4:00 pm

Thu, 2/5 vs. Bakersfield 4:00 pm

Tue, 2/10 @ Centennial 4:00 pm

Thu, 2/12 vs. Liberty 4:00 pm L

Tue, 2/17 @ Frontier



4:00 pm 
Thu, 2/19 @. Stockdale  4:00 pm

 

2012-2013 Garces Varsity Boys' Basketball Schedule
Head Coach:  Gino Lacava
glacava@garces.org.

Assistant Coach: Matt Robles

2012-2013 season stats available @ www.maxpreps.com

Date

Event

Time

Result

Wed, 11/21

Alumni Game

7:00 pm

 

Tue, 11/27

@ Redwood

6:30 pm

W, 72-68

Wed, 12/5

North Tournament vs West @ Beardsley 

5:00 pm

W, 79-52

Thurs, 12/6 

North Tournament vs Frontier @ North  

TBA 

L, 72-69 OT 

Fri, 12/7 

North Tournament vs Tehachapi  

5:00 pm

W, 75-61 

Sat, 12/8 

North Tournament vs East  

TBA 

W, 74-54 

Tue, 12/11

@ West

6:30 pm 
 

*CANCELLED*

Wed, 12/12

East Tournament vs Frontier

6:00 pm

W, 64-53 

Thurs, 12/13 

East Tournament vs Liberty 

TBA 

L, 60-44

Fri, 12/14 

East Tournament vs Bakersfield 

3:00 pm

L, 44-41 

Sat, 12/15 

East Tournament vs East

TBA 

W, 56-51 

Wed, 1/2

Garces Holiday Hoops Challenge vs Roosevelt

TBA

W, 75-63

Thurs, 1/3

Garces Holiday Hoops Challenge vs El Segundo

TBA 

W, 56-54 

Fri, 1/4 

Garces Holiday Hoops Challenge vs Mission Oak 

TBA 

W, 90-88 OT 

Sat, 1/5 

Garces Holiday Hoops Challenge vs Independence 

TBA

L, 70-50 

Tue, 1/8

@ Frontier

6:30 pm 

W, 67-54

Thu, 1/10

vs Liberty

6:30 pm 

L, 59-55

Sat, 1/12

vs San Joaquin Memorial

6:30 pm

L, 52-49 

Wed, 1/16

@ Highland

6:30 pm 

L, 58-50

Fri, 1/18

vs North

6:30 pm 

W, 82-65

Wed, 1/23

vs Foothill

6:30 pm 

W, 68-33

Fri, 1/25

@ East

6:30 pm 

L, 59-57

Wed, 1/30

@ Tehachapi

6:30 pm 

W, 72-63

Fri, 2/1

vs Highland

6:30 pm 

W, 64-53

Wed, 2/6

@ North

6:30 pm 

W, 64-27

Fri, 2/8

@ Foothill

6:30 pm 

W, 69-34

Wed, 2/13

vs East

6:30 pm 

W, 53-50

Thurs, 2/14

vs Tehachapi

6:30 pm 

W, 53-50

Wed, 2/20 

CIF Central Section Division II Playoffs

BYE

Fri, 2/22 

CIF Central Section Division II Quarterfinals @ Garces
#2 Garces vs #7 Redwood

7:00 pm

W, 77-55

Wed, 2/27 

CIF Central Section Division II Semifinals @ Garces
#2 Garces vs #3 Lemoore

7:00 pm

W, 65-49 

Fri, 3/1 

CIF Central Section Division II Finals 
#2 Garces vs #5 Hanford West
@ Selland Arena/Fresno Convention Center

8:00 pm

L, 84-88

Wed, 3/6

CIF Division II State Championships
Garces vs. Redondo Union High School
@ Redondo Union High School

7:00 PM

L, 48-64

 

2012-2013 Garces JV Boys' Basketball Schedule
Head Coach:  Matt Morin
mattmorincavsone@yahoo.com

Date

Event

Time

Result

Wed, 11/21

vs Parents/Staff

6:00 pm

 

Tue, 11/27

@ Redwood

5:15 pm

W, 43-42

Thurs, 11/29

Liberty Tournament vs North

4:00 pm

W, 37-19

Fri, 11/30 

Liberty Tournament vs Independence  

TBA 

L, 43-41 

Sat, 12/1 

Liberty Tournament vs Liberty  

TBA 

L, 47-45 OT 

Mon, 12/3

Ridgeview Tournament vs Mira Monte

TBA

W, 42-22 

Mon, 12/3 

Ridgeview Tournament vs Centennial  

TBA 

W, 38-35 OT 

Wed, 12/5 

Ridgeview Tournament vs East 

TBA 

W, 35-30 

Sat, 12/8

Stockdale Tournament vs Liberty

9:00 am

W, 43-42 

Sat, 12/8 

Stockdale Tournament vs Golden Valley 

TBA 

W, 47-29 

Sat, 12/8 

Stockdale Tournament vs Stockdale 

TBA 

L, 36-34 

Tue, 12/11

@ West

5:15 pm 

*CANCELLED*

Tue, 1/8

@ Frontier

5:15 pm

L, 47-40

Thu, 1/10

vs Liberty

5:15 pm

W, 46-41

Wed, 1/16

@ Highland

5:15 pm

W, 55-35

Fri, 1/18

vs North

5:15 pm

W, 49-19

Wed, 1/23

vs Foothill

5:15 pm

W, 38-33

Fri, 1/25

@ East

5:15 pm

W, 53-50

Wed, 1/30

@ Tehachapi

5:15 pm

L, 64-62   2OT

Fri, 2/1

vs Highland

5:15 pm

W, 50-28

Wed, 2/6

@ North

5:15 pm

W, 38-17

Fri, 2/8

@ Foothill

5:15 pm

W, 43-40

Wed, 2/13

vs East

5:15 pm

L, 47-53

Thurs, 2/14 

vs Tehachapi

5:15 pm

 L, 58-63

 

 

2012-2013 Garces Freshmen Boys' Basketball Schedule
Head Coach:  Matt Robles
 

Date

Event

Time

Result

Wed, 11/21

vs Varsity Girls

5:00 pm

 

Tue, 11/27

@ Redwood

4:00 pm

L, 35-20

Sat, 12/1

North Tournament vs Tehachapi

9:00 am

 W, 76-61

Sat, 12/1

East Tournament  
vs Frontier
vs Liberty
vs BHS
vs East

TBA 

W, 62-50
L, 60-44
L, 44-41
W, 56-51

Thu, 12/6

Independence Tournament vs West

4:00 pm

W, 42-40

Thu, 12/6 

Independence Tournament vs East  

8:00 pm 

L, 28-26 

Sat, 12/8

Independence Tournament vs Ridgeview 

2:00 pm 

L, 35-24

Tue, 12/11

@ West 

4:00 pm

*CANCELLED*

Thurs, 1/3 

NOR Tournament vs Shafter (Standard Junior High Gym) 

11:05 am 

W, 39-35 

Thurs, 1/3 

NOR Tournament vs Stockdale (Standard Junior High Gym) 

3:25 pm 

L, 47-18 

Fri, 1/4 

NOR Tournament vs Centennial  

TBA

L, 44-22 

Tue, 1/8

@ Frontier

4:00 pm

L, 38-37

Thu, 1/10

vs Liberty

4:00 pm

L, 48-24

Wed, 1/16

@ Highland

4:00 pm

W, 38-34

Fri, 1/18

vs North

4:00 pm

L, 51-33

Wed, 1/23

vs Foothill

4:00 pm

W, 36-27

Fri, 1/25

@ East

4:00 pm

L, 32-24 

Wed, 1/30

@ Tehachapi

4:00 pm

L, 25-22

Fri, 2/1

vs Highland

4:00 pm

W, 64-53

Wed, 2/6

@ North

4:00 pm

 W, 64-27

Fri, 2/8

@ Foothill

4:00 pm

 W, 37-34

Wed, 2/13

vs East

4:00 pm

 L, 31-38

Thurs, 2/14

vs Tehachapi

4:00 pm

L, 24-27