X
  GO

2014 Fall Athletic Awards

Jockey Club Awards:

Cameron Roberson- Football

Breana Bonkosky- Girls Water Polo

Ryan Bonas- Boys Water Polo

Jamie Penner- Cross Country

Rachel Hoover- Volleyball


Junior Varsity Girls Tennis Team:

Most Valuable Player: Bianca Burkhart

Most Improved: Emma Antongiovanni

Coaches Award: Taylor Riggans

 Varsity Tennis Award winners

Anastasia Drulias- MVP

AnnaMarie Oddo – Most Improved

Bridget Boylan- Most Inspirational

Abby Hulsey- Coach’s Award

Volleyball Award winners:

Frsoh/Soph:

Coaches Award- Breanna Herrera

Most Inspirational- Zabrina Thein

Most Improved- Erin Garcia

JV

 Most valuable: Priscilla Miranda

 Most improved: Naize-Marie Ubay,

Coaches Award: Sammi Johnson

Varsity

MVP: Rachel Hoover

Best Defensive Player: Lyndsey Naworski

Most Inspirational Player: Maci Petrini

3D: Dedication, Determination and Desire Award:

Co-Recipients: Jenna Storey and Haley Garrison

Coaches’ Award: Emily Weber

 

Football Awards

Varsity

Tanner Henderson - MVP

Cam Roberson - Utility Player of the Year

Jon-Michele Morris - Coaches Award

Matt Sanders - Coaches Award

Pete Antongiovanni - Special Teams Player of the Year

JV

Mvp- Bryson McCathron 

Coaches award- Scott Boylan 

Most inspirational- John-Paul Sakowski 

Freshman

MVP - Jack Tobias

Coaches award - Brian Pantoja

Most Improved - Evan Smith

Cross country-

Most Inspirational:

Varsity Girls- Sydney Garza

JV Girls- Zoe Zanoff

Varsity Boys- Ben Carlson

JV Boys- Alex Briseno

MVR (runner):

Varsity Girls- Jamie Penner

JV Girls- Jocelyn Medina

Varsity Boys- Antone Fanucchi

JV Boys- Ken Russo

Coaches Award:

Varsity Girls- Lauren Burson

                        Danielle Echeverria

JV Girls- Julianne Finch

               Jasmine Salgado

Varsity Boys- Crispin Chipres

                        Spencer Garza

JV Boys- Gahan Ritonga

                Joseph Rivera

Girls Golf

Lowest Score Average 2014    Stephie Valdez

Most Dedicated Player 2014   Grace Cornejo

Move Valuable Player 2014    Allie Crawley

Individual Valley 2014              Allie Crawley 

   Sportsmanship Award    Macy Kirshenmann

   Outstanding Academic Award   Megan Nagel

   Drama/Free Spirit Award     Cosette Traynor

   Alarm Clock Award      Maddie Grijalva

   Tin Cup Award              Lauren Grijalva

   Team Mom Award     Denise Valdez, Jodi Nagel, Jennie Crawley

   Team Coaches            Joaquine Valdez

                                          Allen Cornejo

                                          Kern Crawley

Varsity Girls Water polo Awards:

MVP:  Caroline Kerwin and Jordyn Pavletich

Best Defensive Player: Emma Hawkins

COACHES AWARD:  Hailee Patrick

MOST IMPROVED Breann Bonkosky and Allison Gonzales

 Varsity Boys Water Polo Awards:

Co-MVP:  Mason Smith and Patrick Burke

Best Offensive Player: Carter Kerwin

Most Improved: Ryan Bonas and Sam Birchfield

COACHES Award: Nick Banducci

Volleyball All-league selections:

First team All-league: Rachel Hoover

Second Team All-League: Hannah Merjil

Honorable Mention: Lyndsey Naworski, Jenna Storey, Kelly Cole, Haley Garrison, Emily Demos

Boys’ Water Polo All-league selections:

1st Team- Patrick Burke

2nd Team- Mason Smith

                     Carter Kerwin

Honorable Mention-

Nick Banducci

Ryan Bonas

Sam Birchfield


2014-2015 Winter Sports Awards

Winter Jockey Club Awards

Rhiana Dougan- Girls Basketball
Tanner Henderson- Wrestling
Marco Chipres- Boys Soccer


Boys soccer
Varsity
Offensive MVP - Brandon Fox
Defensive MVP - Marco Chipres
Coaches Award - Alberto Munoz
JV
Offensive MVP - Andres Ornelas
Defensive MVP - Antone Fanucchi
Coaches Award - Luke Champness
Girls Soccer
Varsity
No Team Awards
JV 
Most Improved - Kathy Avila
Defensive MVP - Samantha Brown
Offensive MVP - Jensen Williams
Wrestling
Coaches Award- Jack Tobias
Coaches Award-Josh Medina
Most Valuable Wrestler- Tanner Henderson
Boys Basketball
Varsity
MVP- Jordan Slaton 
Coaches- Matt Layton 
Most Improved- Anton Freeman
Most Inspirational- Jake VanderPoel
JV
Coaches Award- Cameron Roberson
Most Inspirational Award- John Paul Sakowski
Most Improved- Thomas Demler
Freshman
Girls Basketball
Varsity
No Team Awards
JV
MVP- Gabby Avila
Coaches- Abigail Campbell
Inspirational- Janai Murphy
Improved- Sheila Kolodji




2015-2016 Spring Sports Awards


Varsity Baseball

Hudson Hartley - Co-Most Valuable Player

Reece Males - Co-Most Valuable Player

Jacen Roberson - Rookie of the Year

Coaches Award - Joseph Tobias

 

JV Baseball

Most Valuable Player - Jared Lubatti

Coaches Award - Corbin McMurtrey

Most Improved or Most Inspirational - Damian Wimberly

 

Frosh Baseball

Moises Gonzalez - Most Valuable Player

Matthew Sabin - Most Improved Player

Abraham Ramos - Offensive Player of the Year

Swimming

JV Girls

Co- MVP: Gabby Lipco/ Joanne Yi

Coaches Award: Claudia Millar

JV Boys:

Coaches Award: Emiliano Cruz

Varsity Girls

Co- MVP: Kendall Rudie/Allison Gonzalez

Coaches Award: Lauren Burson

Varsity Boys

MVP: Carter Kerwin

Coaches Award: Kenneth Russo
MVD- Dante

MVD- Chloe

Varsity Softball

MVP.............Jenna Gorman

Most Inspirational...Amanda Rodriquez

Most Improved.......Sammy Johnson

Best Defense.........Naize Ubay

Best Offense..........Annie Arriola

Rookie of the Year...Raquel Gomez

Silver Glove...........Renee Ramirez

Coaches Award......Jensen Williams

                                 Alex Odello

 

JV Softball

MVP – Deanna Rodriguez

Coaches Award – Irene Cruz and Giselle Evans

Most Improved – Hannah Simpson and Christa Uzzle

 

  Track and Field

Most Valuable Field Athlete: Jon Michel Morris

                                                       Julianne Finch

 

Most Valuable Track Athlete: Cameron Roberson

                                                         Kathryn VanderPoel

 

Most Inspirational Athlete: Ben Carlson

                                                    Ali McCullum

 

Co-Most Improved: Crispin Chipres & Austin Giggy

                                      Abbie Campbell & Jessica Taylor

 

Co-Coaches Award: Gahan Ritonga & Konstantin Zagustin

                                       Kyra Sales & Kristen Vibal

 

B. Tennis

Zach Gomez MVP

Trey Alderete Most Improved

Kyle Klingenberger Most Inspirational

Matt Pandol Coaches Award

  

B. Golf

MVP- Jonathan Ortiz

Coaches Award- Pete Antongiovanni 

Most Improved- Nick Gonzales








2013-2014 Athletic Awards


Most Outstanding Four Year Athlete Award

Male – Jake Pavletich

Female – Sara Klang

Dante Alighieri Scholar Athlete Award

Male – Justin Gapper

Female – Rachael Metzger

CIF/Farmer’s Scholar-Athlete Garces Nominations

Nominees must have an unweighted cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better and have demonstrated superior athletic ability in at Varsity Sport

Male: Justin Gapper – (Basketball/Golf) 4.4 GPA

Female: Rachael Metzger – (Softball) 4.1 GPA

CIF Central Section Scholar-Athlete Scholarship Recipients ($500) Multi Sport Athlete

Nominees must have a 3.5 cumulative GPA and have participated in two varsity sports for at least two years.

Jake Pavletich – (Football/Baseball) 3.5 GPA

Sara Klang – (Water Polo/Swim) 3.8 GPA

Jim Tyack Award Nominations

Given annually to the outstanding high school male/female athlete in Kern County

Jake Pavletich – (Football/Baseball)

Sara Klang – (Water Polo/ Swim) – Finalist

2013-2014 Bakersfield Jockey Club

Outstanding Athlete Award Winners

FALL

Football –
Sheldon Croney, Dominic Frasch, Jake Pavletich


Girls Tennis -
Riley Tucker, Anastasia Durlias

Girls Water Polo –
Sara Klang


Cross Country –
Seth Garza

WINTER

Boys Basketball –
Rashad Jackson

Girls Basketball –
Celeste West, Ashlee Cameron, Chenoa Berumen, Andrea Flores

Girls Soccer -
Madi Todd, Claire Anspach, Kate Hamilton

SPRING

Baseball –
Jake Pavletich

Softball – Rachael Metzger

Swimming – Sara Klang

Boys Golf – Matt Layton

Boys Tennis – Dylan Simonsen





2012-2013 Athletic Awards
Most Outstanding Four Year Athlete Award

            Male – Jacob Sweaney

            Co-Female – Rachol West

            Co-Female – Gracie Jacobs

Dante Alighieri Scholar Athlete Award

            Male – Christian Sanders

            Co-Female- Keely Palla/Annie Shambaugh

Army Reserve Scholar Athlete Award

            Male – William Naworski (Golf)

            Female – Maggie Arriola (Softball)

Marine Awards

            Athletics

Male -Thomas Newman (Tennis/Cross Country)

                 Female – Joie Garcia (Water Polo/Swimming)

2012 Fall CIF Spirit of Sport Award

            Male- Thomas Newman – Cross Country

            Female – Keely Palla - Volleyball

2013 Senior “Outstanding Achievement” Athletic Certificates

A special certificate will be presented at the Senior Award’s assembly to those Garces student/athletes who have committed to playing a sport at a 4 year college/university.

Jacob Sweaney – Baseball (University of Oregon)

Rachol West – Girls’ Basketball (San Jose State University)

Noelle Farrer – Diving – (Fresno State University)

Cassie Handel – Softball – Vanguard University

Cassidy Swift – Women’s Soccer – Cal State University Bakersfield

Keoni Taylor – Football – San Jose State University

John Samson – Water Polo – Fresno Pacific University

CIF/Farmer’s Scholar-Athlete Garces Nominations

Nominees must have an unweighted cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better and have demonstrated superior athletic ability in at least two years of Varsity play.

Christian Sanders – (Football/Golf) 4.03 GPA

Jacob Sweaney – (Football/Baseball) 3.5 GPA

Keely Palla – (Volleyball) Class of 2013 Valedictorian, 4.81 GPA

CIF Central Section Scholar-Athlete Garces Nominations

Nominees must have a 3.5 cumulative GPA and have participated in two varsity sports for at least two years.

Jacob Sweaney – (Football/Baseball) 3.5 GPA

Gracie Jacobs – (Tennis/Track) 3.8 GPA

2011-2012 Bakersfield Jockey Club

Outstanding Athlete Award Winners

FALL

Football –
Christian Sanders, Keoni Taylor, Connor Carlovsky, Jake Sweaney, Angus Bellue

Volleyball - Keely Palla

Girls Tennis -
Gracie Jacobs, Crimson Hochhalter, Riley Tucker

Boys Water Polo -

Girls Water Polo -
Joie Garcia


Cross Country -
Kathryn VanderPoel

WINTER

Boys Basketball -
Tim Pena

Girls Basketball -
Rachol West

Girls Soccer -
Madison Todd, Cassidy Swift

SPRING

Baseball -
Jake Sweaney, Jack Anspach, Matt Strosnider

Softball - Maggie Arriola, Cassie Handel

Swimming - Spencer Kerwin, Anne Shambaugh

Boys Golf – Christian Sanders
Boys Tennis -
Thomas Newman, Chris Robles

Track - Kathryn VanderPoel